4Spokane News
business · Thursday, October 1

Washington minimum wage will reach $17.73 in 2027

The 3.5% increase adds 60 cents to the current hourly rate of $17.13.

Vector illustration of payroll documents placed on beige desk near pencils and blue black calendar
Stock photo: Monstera Production / Pexels. Illustrates the topic; not a photo of the event.

Washington workers earning the state minimum wage will see higher pay beginning Jan. 1, 2027. The new hourly rate will be $17.73, according to the state Department of Labor and Industries. That is a 3.5% increase from the current $17.13 rate. Washington has the highest state minimum wage in the nation.

Source: Washington State Standard ↗

Original reporting

Summarized from the reporting above. Read it for the full story.

Next story: LINC Community Visit Comes to The Scale House Market →
From 4Spokane News
Downtown Spokane living

Apartments at 29 E 6th Ave. Walk to work, school and entertainment without the hassle of parking. See what is available now.

See available units →
From City Center Apartments
More this week

Get briefs like this by email